Skip to content
Friday, 16 October 2026
Advertisement
BREAKING
AUTOMOBILE

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Engine, Mileage, Features and Price Compared

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG has entered the CNG SUV segment, taking on the Tata Nexon iCNG. Both SUVs feature a twin-cylinder CNG setup designed to preserve usable boot space. However, they differ in engine performance, claimed mileage, features and pricing.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG offers more power and torque, while the Tata Nexon iCNG has a lower starting price, more boot space and an AMT gearbox option. Here is how the two CNG SUVs compare.

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Engine and Performance

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG is powered by a 1.2-litre MPFI turbo-petrol engine. It produces 111 bhp and 200 Nm of torque and is paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox.

Mahindra has made changes to the turbocharger settings and ECU mapping to maintain engine power while running on CNG. The company claims a mileage of 24.7 km/kg.

The Tata Nexon iCNG, meanwhile, uses a 1.2-litre, three-cylinder turbocharged Revotron engine. It produces 100 bhp and 170 Nm of torque. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual and an AMT gearbox.

Tata claims a mileage of 24 km/kg for the Nexon iCNG.

Based on the supplied specifications, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG leads in power, torque and claimed fuel efficiency.

Engine and Mileage Comparison

Specification Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Tata Nexon iCNG
Engine 1.2-litre MPFI turbo-petrol 1.2-litre turbocharged Revotron
Power 111 bhp 100 bhp
Torque 200 Nm 170 Nm
Transmission 6-speed manual 6-speed manual, AMT
Claimed mileage 24.7 km/kg 24 km/kg
CNG setup Twin-cylinder Twin-cylinder

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG: Features

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG comes with a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster. Other features include a tyre pressure monitoring system, a 360-degree camera and a panoramic sunroof.

The SUV also offers leather-like seat finishes, a Dolby Atmos audio system, a rear wiper and height-adjustable front seat belts.

These features make the XUV 3XO ZNG an option for buyers looking for a CNG SUV with a range of technology and convenience features.

Tata Nexon iCNG: Features

The Tata Nexon iCNG features a 10.25-inch touchscreen with wireless smartphone connectivity, a 360-degree camera and a fully digital instrument cluster.

Its other features include cruise control, automatic climate control and a wireless charging pad. The top variant also gets ventilated front seats and a cooled glovebox.

The SUV features a premium two-spoke steering wheel with an illuminated logo.

Both models offer a range of modern features, although the exact equipment available depends on the variant.

Which SUV Offers More Boot Space?

Both SUVs use a twin-cylinder CNG arrangement to retain practical luggage space. However, the Tata Nexon iCNG offers more boot capacity.

Specification Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Tata Nexon iCNG
Boot space Around 270 litres 321 litres
Starting ex-showroom price ₹9.99 lakh ₹8.35 lakh

The Nexon iCNG offers 321 litres of boot space, compared with around 270 litres in the XUV 3XO ZNG. This gives the Tata SUV an advantage for buyers who frequently carry luggage.

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Price Difference

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG has a starting ex-showroom price of ₹9.99 lakh, while the Tata Nexon iCNG starts at ₹8.35 lakh.

This makes the Tata Nexon iCNG ₹1.64 lakh cheaper at the starting-price level. Actual prices may vary by variant and location.

For buyers prioritising a lower initial purchase cost, the Nexon iCNG has an advantage. The XUV 3XO ZNG may appeal to those who place greater importance on its higher power output and claimed mileage.

Which CNG SUV Should You Choose?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG may suit buyers looking for higher engine output and a slightly better claimed mileage figure. Its 111 bhp power output and 200 Nm torque are higher than the figures quoted for the Tata Nexon iCNG.

The Tata Nexon iCNG may be a better fit for buyers seeking a lower starting price, more boot space and the convenience of an AMT gearbox option.

Ultimately, the choice depends on your budget, transmission preference, luggage requirements and driving priorities.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which SUV is more powerful, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG or Tata Nexon iCNG?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG is more powerful, producing 111 bhp and 200 Nm of torque. The Tata Nexon iCNG produces 100 bhp and 170 Nm.

2. What is the claimed mileage of the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG?

Mahindra claims a mileage of 24.7 km/kg for the XUV 3XO ZNG.

3. What is the claimed mileage of the Tata Nexon iCNG?

The Tata Nexon iCNG has a claimed mileage of 24 km/kg.

4. Which SUV has more boot space?

The Tata Nexon iCNG offers 321 litres of boot space, compared with around 270 litres in the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG.

5. What is the starting price of the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG starts at ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom.

6. What is the starting price of the Tata Nexon iCNG?

The Tata Nexon iCNG starts at ₹8.35 lakh ex-showroom, making it ₹1.64 lakh cheaper than the Mahindra at the starting-price level.

7. Does the Tata Nexon iCNG offer an automatic gearbox?

Yes. The Tata Nexon iCNG offers both a 6-speed manual gearbox and an AMT option.

8. Which SUV is better for buyers on a budget?

The Tata Nexon iCNG has the lower starting price and more boot space. The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG offers higher power and a slightly higher claimed mileage figure.