Monday , December 9 2019
Home / HEADLINES / INDIA / BJP wins 18 seats in Bengal against TMC’s 22

BJP wins 18 seats in Bengal against TMC’s 22

Kolkata, May 24 (Udaipur Kiran): Ending all speculations, tension and even apprehension of large scale violence, BJP in West Bengal has won as many as 18 Lok Sabha seats from the state by fully capitalising on unmatched popularity of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to improve its earlier tally of only two seats, while at the same time causing a big slide in the support base of its main rival Trinamool Congress and restricted its number of seats to only 22 from 34 five years ago.
The remaining two of the total 42 seats in Bengal have, however, gone to the kitty of Congress which won four seats last time.
Declaring the results of all the 42 seats in the state after the completion of counting of not only all EVMs but also all VVPATS as directed by the Election Commission without any hitch, state Chief Electoral Officer Ariz Aftab informed that among the 42 winning candidates, Nusrat Jahan of Trinamool Congress has won by the highest margin of over 3 lakh votes to defeat his nearest rival  Sayantan Basu of BJP in a multi cornered contest for Basirhat seat.
She was followed by her party colleague and leader Avishek Banerjee who defeated Nilanjan Roy, also of BJP by 1.5 lakh votes in another four cornered contest.
Among the successful candidates of BJP union minister and sitting MP Babul Supriyo retained his Asansol seat by defeating former cine star Moon Moon Sen of TMC by over 1.65 lakh votes, while  his party colleague and BJP candidate from Alipurduar in Norh Bengal John Barla also won by over 1.6.lakh votes defeating his nearest rival from TMC.
Among others Mimi Chakraborty, TMC candidate from Jadavpur defeated her nearest rival Anupam Hazra of BJP by a comfortable margin of over 1.35 lakh votes in a three cornered contest where noted lawyer Bikashranjan Bhattacharya was CPI-M candidate.
Following is the complete list of winning candidates from each of the 42 seats.
1. Coochbehar – Nisith Pramanik – BJP
2. Alipurduar – John Barla – BJP –
3. Jalpaiguri – Jayanta Ray – BJP
4. Darjeeling – Raju Singh Bisht – BJP
5. Raigunj – Debashree Chowdhury – BJP
6. Balurghat-  Sukanta Mazumdar – BJP –
7. Malda North – Khagen Murmu – BJP
8. Malda South – Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury – Congress
9. Jangipur-  Khalilur Rehman – TMC
10. Murshidabad – Abu Taher Khan – TMC
11. Baharampore – Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury – Congress
12. Krishnagar –  Mahua  Maitra – TMC
13. Ranaghat – Mukut Mani Adhikari – BJP
14. Burdwan East – Sunil Kumar Mondal – TMC
15. Burdwan-Dugapur – Surinder Singh Ahaluwalia – BJP
16. Asansol- Babul Supriya – BJP
17. Bolpur – Asit Kumar Mal – TMC
18. Birbhum – Satabdi Roy – TMC
19. Bongaon- Shantanu Thakur – BJP
20. Barrackpore – Arjun Singh – BJP
21. Howrah – Prasun Banerjee – TMC
22. Uluberia – Sazda Ahmed – TMC
23. Sreerampore – Kalyan Banerjee – TMC
24. Hooghly – Locket Chatterjee – BJP
25. Arambagh- Aparupa Poddar – TMC
26. Tamluk – Dibyendu Adhikari – TMC
27. Contai – Sisir Adhikari – TMC
28. Ghatal- Deepak Adhikari (Dev) – TMC
29. Jhargram – Kunar Hembram – BJP
30. Midnapore – Dilip Ghosh – BJP
31. Purulia- Jyotirmoy Mahato – BJP
32. Bankura – Subhas Sarkar – BJP
33. Bishnupur – Soumitra Khan – BJP
34. Dum Dum- Saugata Roy – TMC
35. Barasat – Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar – TMC
36. Basirhat – Nusrat Jahan – TMC
37. Joynagar,- Pratima Modal – TMC
38. Mathurapur -Chowdhury Mohan Jatua – TMC
39. Diamond Harbour – Abvishek Banerjee – TMC
40. Jadavpur – Mimi Chakraborty – TMC
41. Kokata South – Mala Roy – TMC
42. Kolkata North – Sudip Bandopadhyay